The Bottom Line
[…] With Chapter 237’s determination that IFS is not gambling, New Yorkers with gambling addictions (or having family members with gambling addictions) filed White v. Cuomo seeking a determination that the adoption of Chapter 237 violated the state’s constitution.
The Constitutional Element
Article 1, Section 9 of New York’s constitution, prohibits “lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling” except for certain enumerated exceptions. Essentially, the plaintiffs asked the court to conclude that Chapter 237 was a legislative end-around past the broad constitutional prohibition of “other kinds of gambling.”
The court agreed.